PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.

McBlooms Canada Inc. (“McBlooms”) is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose in accordance with applicable legislation. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is a statement of principles and guidelines outlining how we collect, use and protect the information we collect when you visit our website (the Site) and/or join our mailing list.

Consent

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO MCBLOOMS SKIN THERAPY, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH: (a) THIS PRIVACY POLICY; (b) THE PRIVACY PREFERENCES YOU HAVE MADE KNOWN TO US; AND (c) AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time simply by contacting us.

What personal information do we collect?

Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about “an identifiable individual” or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include: your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address.

If you decide to place an order, we will also need to know your delivery address, credit card number and expiration date. This information is protected by security measures.

Email communications to serve you.

If you have elected to provide us with your contact information by e-mailing our customer service department or placing an order, we may provide you with service related announcements concerning the Site or contact you regarding your customer service requests or your order. For example all orders received will receive an e-mail confirming the receipt of their order and also confirmation of shipping. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and provide the high level of customer service McBlooms offers its customers.

Other uses of Personally Identifiable Information

In addition to filling such orders as you may place and/or emailing you information about new products or special seasonal promotions, we may, from time to time need to disclose your personal information to the following third parties in the following circumstances:

a) Disclosure to service providers.

We may disclose your personal information (“identifiable individual” only – not credit card) to other companies that provide services on our behalf, including our software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing and document management and office services. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service and we will ensure that they enter into agreements with us to protect the information that they receive.

b) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure

McBlooms may be required to disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where McBlooms has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to McBloom’s legal counsel.

c) Special Events and Hyperlinks

If you elect to participate in any promotions, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires, or other events during your visit to our Site, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your personal (“identifiable individual”) information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your personally identifiable information with respect to such event, you consent to disclosure of your personally identifiable information to such third parties. McBlooms cannot be held responsible for the use of any information you choose to provide to such third parties.

For your convenience, McBloom’s website may sometimes contain hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks you will leave McBloom’s website for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices than McBlooms. McBlooms cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites.

d) Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell certain of our assets. In such transactions, user information, including personally identifiable information, generally is one of the transferred business assets, and by submitting your personal information on the Site you agree that your data may be transferred to such parties in these circumstances.

If you would prefer for us NOT to share your information as described above, please do not provide it to us.

How do we protect your personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to protect again the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Only authorized employees have access to your personal information.

McBlooms retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose or as otherwise required or allowed by law. When that need has ended, you personal information will be removed from our system and destroyed in a manner that ensures your security.

If you send us an e-mail message, we may retain that message and your e-mail address as well as any response we send you.

We do not believe that McBlooms products appeal directly to children of 13 years old or less. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13 except as permitted by law.

Individual Under 18 – No personal information should be submitted or posted on our website by individuals under the age of 18 without their parent’s or guardian’s permission.

Changes to Privacy Policy

McBlooms reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our website. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our right to use your personally identifiable information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used.

How can you access your personal information?

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, McBlooms will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent to us, using the Contact Us section of the website. If McBlooms determines not to provide you access to your personal information, we will provide an explanation. Individuals may request the correction of their personal information and McBlooms will make the necessary correction(s).

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or requests relating to this Privacy Policy or our site in general please contact us using the contact information in the Contact Us section of the website.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).